Our Privacy and Security Policy

We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the Australian federal Privacy Act 1988.

Introduction

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for lifexaustralia.com (the ‘Website’). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information
  • Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this Website. We only have access to / collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Traffic data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user’s server address (IP address)
  • IP Addresses
  • This Website uses Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally‚ an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a ‘dynamic’ address). Note‚ however‚ that if you have a broadband connection‚ depending on your individual circumstance‚ it is possible that your IP Address that we collect‚ or even perhaps a cookie we use‚ may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP Address doesn’t change (it is ‘static’) and could be associated with your personal computer. We use your IP address to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website.
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, Mac, Linux, iOS, Android)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser.

This website does not use cookies to collect or store your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site (if any) and only last for the duration of your visit to this site.

Collection and use of information

We don’t collect personal information without your knowledge. We don’t sell, rent, or give your personal information to unrelated third parties without your prior permission unless required by law.

When you submit information to us by any means, including direct personal communication, by telephone, email, printed message, audio, video, and when completing and submitting a webform, you may be requested or required to provide information that allows us to determine if ProLon® or any other product or service is suitable for you, including whether or not we should invite or recommend you to seek further professional advice. If you do so, we share this information with no one else except the information relevant to your health practitioner and/or to the distributor of the product or service available on or through this website for the timely supply of the relevant product or service.

We do not share this information with any one else. We only use it to check your professional status. Apart from communicating with you about essential subscription issues or changes to this Website, we will not contact you unless you have chosen to first contact us.

We will use your contact information you have supplied to us to check your bona fides and to communicate about you with a consulting or supervising health practitioner and also to supply an approval form to a distributor of a good or service supplied to you where such approval is necessary to protect your health and wellbeing.

When you email us personal information we will record your personal and any other information submitted and we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it. When you telephone us we will record your telephone number and any other information submitted and we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it, for example, returning your call. Apart from the necessary disclosure listed above, we will not disclose your information without your consent.

Other personal or business information is collected by us when you purchase or order a product from us. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

If you pay by credit card, we do not store your credit card details upon the completion of the credit card transaction.

If you tell us your credit card details over the phone, likewise we process the transaction but we do not store your credit card details.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on the Website.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely.

We care about the security of your information and have implemented industry standard security measures designed to provide the best security possible when purchasing goods over the internet.

When you submit your personal information through a webform your information is transferred in encrypted format into our database where it is securely stored. Our database is maintained by Zoho Corporation, an Indian software development company which supplies web-based business tools and information technology solutions, including an office tools suite, internet of things management platform, and a suite of IT management software. When your information is stored on a Zoho server it has a high level of security and protection. But it is not encrypted whilst stored. Neither the LifeX Australia Website nor the Zoho system is HIPAA compliant.

Secure pages

We use the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely. The following indicates that you have entered a secure session and will be present when you login or at any time when you are requested to enter your credit card details:

  • the ‘https’ in place of the usual ‘http’ in your browser address bar
  • the small padlock at the bottom of your browser window
  • LifeX Australia has a current GeoTrust SSL certificate, which lets you know that we are a legitimate business and you are connecting to the correct server. The secure certificate also provides the secure environment in which you transaction can occur. To view details of our security certificate, you can click on the padlock at the bottom of your browser window on our payment pages.

Credit card processing

Currently we do not process credit cards. The content below refers to our policy when we do process credit cards.

From our Website we use a payment gateway called ’eWay’, which uses 1024 bit bank encryption to process data. You can obtain further technical information about our payment gateway by visiting our supplier’s site, www.eway.com.au (link is external) Our secure connection with eWay is validated daily.

We do not store your credit card details upon the completion of the credit card transaction. If you’re uncomfortable using your credit card online, we also accept payment by cheque (drawn on Australian banks only) or money order in Australian dollars or PayPal.

But note your credit card details are stored by eWay for a limited period of time. This ensures transactions such as refunds can be undertaken effeciently. When we login to eWay, we can access details of your transactions (what you paid for, the amount, your shipping address, etc.) but we cannot access your credit card details.

We use our best efforts to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. But no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact us.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information.

Your information is only accessed by person as nominated above, who need to know certain information for you to provide the goods or services you wish to obtain.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Encryption

If you think any specific information about you is sensitive and should be encrypted then please contact us and we will store the discrete information referred to in encrypted format only.

Surveys and contests

From time to time our site may request information via a survey. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose the information provided if you participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the usability of this site and the quality of our products and services.

Government enquiries

LifeX Australia reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national‚ state or company security is at issue, LifeX Australia reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate government authorities.

Sale of business

We may also provide your information to a third party in connection with the sale‚ assignment‚ or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates‚ in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Minors

This site is not intended for‚ or designed to attract‚ individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we know is an individual under the age of 18.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone on +61 3 9982 4403 or email info@prolon.com.au


This Privacy Policy were originally placed on this Website 29 March 2019 and were last updated 29 March 2019.